Misc:Scott Pilgrim Rally: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
''Scott Pilgrim Rally'' is a racing game that combines gameplay similar to [[wikipedia:Epic Games|Epic Games]]' ''[[wikipedia:Fortnite|Fortnite Rocket Racing]]'' and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]]'s <span class="plainlinks">[https://www.mariowiki.com/Mario_Kart_(series) ''Mario Kart'' video game series]</span>. | ''Scott Pilgrim Rally'' is a racing game that combines gameplay similar to [[wikipedia:Epic Games|Epic Games]]' ''[[wikipedia:Fortnite|Fortnite Rocket Racing]]'' and [[wikipedia:Nintendo|Nintendo]]'s <span class="plainlinks">[https://www.mariowiki.com/Mario_Kart_(series) ''Mario Kart'' video game series]</span>. Up to four players can play locally, while up to twelve players can play online. There are four difficulty modes for tracks, cups, battles, missions, and the Story Mode: Easy, Normal, Tricky, and Super Tricky. | ||
==Characters== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Character | |||
! Default driving style | |||
! class="unsortable" | How to unlock | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Scott Pilgrim|Scott Pilgrim]] | |||
| Balanced | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Ramona Flowers|Ramona Flowers]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Stephen Stills|Stephen Stills]] | |||
| Speed | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Kim Pine|Kim Pine]] | |||
| Turn | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Wallace Wells|Wallace Wells]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Neil Nordegraf|Neil Nordegraf]] | |||
| Turn | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Knives Chau|Knives Chau]] | |||
| Speed | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Gideon Graves|Gideon Graves]] | |||
| Balanced | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Roxie Richter|Roxie Richter]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Matthew Patel|Matthew Patel]] | |||
| Speed | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Lucas Lee|Lucas Lee]] | |||
| Turn | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Todd Ingram|Todd Ingram]] | |||
| Speed | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Kyle & Ken Katayanagi|Kyle Katayanagi]] | |||
| Turn | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Kyle & Ken Katayanagi|Ken Katayanagi]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Envy Adams|Envy Adams]] | |||
| Turn | |||
| align="left" | Win the Quartz Cup on Super Tricky difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Stacey Pilgrim|Stacey Pilgrim]] | |||
| Speed | |||
| align="left" | Win the Pearl Cup on Super Tricky difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Julie Powers|Julie Powers]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Win the Gold Cup on Super Tricky difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misc:Yui Koyamada|Yui Koyamada]] | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| align="left" | Defeat Yui Koyamada in Story Mode | |||
|} | |||
===Driving styles=== | |||
There are a total of six driving styles in the game. Each character has their own default driving style, which will always be used by AI opponents playing as them. The default driving style is also applied when the player's driving style is set to Old School. Players also have the option of applying their preferred driving style to any character of their choice. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
! rowspan="2" | Driving style | |||
! rowspan="2" | Difficulty | |||
! class="unsortable" colspan="3" | Stats | |||
! class="unsortable" rowspan="2" | How to unlock | |||
|- | |||
! Speed | |||
! Acceleration | |||
! Turn | |||
|- | |||
| Turn | |||
| Beginner | |||
| 3/7 | |||
| 4/7 | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| Balanced | |||
| Intermediate | |||
| 5/7 | |||
| 5/7 | |||
| 5/7 | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| Acceleration | |||
| Intermediate | |||
| 4/7 | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| 3/7 | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| Speed | |||
| Advanced | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| 3/7 | |||
| 2/7 | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| Drift | |||
| Advanced | |||
| 6/7 | |||
| 2/7 | |||
| 3/7 | |||
| align="left" | Available from the start | |||
|- | |||
| Perfect | |||
| Advanced | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| 7/7 | |||
| align="left" | Get a 100% ending in Story Mode on Super Tricky difficulty (standard edition)<br>Available from the start (Deluxe Edition) | |||
|} | |||
==Cups== | |||
{|class=wikitable width=100% style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!width="10%"|Cup | |||
!width="15%"|Course 1 | |||
!width="15%"|Course 2 | |||
!width="15%"|Course 3 | |||
!width="15%"|Course 4 | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Quartz Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Quartz Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Neighborhood Way|Neighborhood Way]] | |||
| [[Misc:Schoolyard Scamper|Schoolyard Scamper]] | |||
| [[Misc:Humble Beehive|Humble Beehive]] | |||
| [[Misc:New York Mania|New York Mania]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Opal Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Opal Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Singapore Velocity|Singapore Velocity]] | |||
| [[Misc:Near Death Valley|Near Death Valley]] | |||
| [[Misc:Dinosaur Mines|Dinosaur Mines]] | |||
| [[Misc:Bangkok Byways|Bangkok Byways]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Pearl Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Pearl Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Magma Opus|Magma Opus]] | |||
| [[Misc:Ghastly Circuit|Ghastly Circuit]] | |||
| [[Misc:Junkyard Joyride|Junkyard Joyride]] | |||
| [[Misc:Las Vegas Laps|Las Vegas Laps]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Topaz Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Topaz Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Vancouver Speedway|Vancouver Speedway]] | |||
| [[Misc:Fallen Leaf Forest|Fallen Leaf Forest]] | |||
| [[Misc:Sydney Hoodoos|Sydney Hoodoos]] | |||
| [[Misc:Electro Street|Electro Street]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Gold Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Gold Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Sunset 80s Highway|Sunset 80s Highway]] | |||
| [[Misc:Frosty Outpost|Frosty Outpost]] | |||
| [[Misc:Crocodile Sewers|Crocodile Sewers]] | |||
| [[Misc:Tokyo Turmoil|Tokyo Turmoil]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Platinum Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Platinum Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Digital Dilemma|Digital Dilemma]] | |||
| [[Misc:Funfair Frazzle|Funfair Frazzle]] | |||
| [[Misc:Boogie Bayou|Boogie Bayou]] | |||
| [[Misc:Rome Rash|Rome Rash]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Azure Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Azure Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Radioactive Plant|Radioactive Plant]] | |||
| [[Misc:Age Rage City|Age Rage City]] | |||
| [[Misc:Crystal Grotto|Crystal Grotto]] | |||
| [[Misc:Amsterdam Sprint|Amsterdam Sprint]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Ruby Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Ruby Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Subway Revolution|Subway Revolution]] | |||
| [[Misc:Barnyard Alps|Barnyard Alps]] | |||
| [[Misc:Pinball Promenade|Pinball Promenade]] | |||
| [[Misc:Madrid Madness|Madrid Madness]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Sapphire Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Sapphire Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Towering Clock|Towering Clock]] | |||
| [[Misc:Blustery Wind Farm|Blustery Wind Farm]] | |||
| [[Misc:Savannah Bonanza|Savannah Bonanza]] | |||
| [[Misc:Berlin Mayhem|Berlin Mayhem]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Emerald Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Emerald Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Deep Sea Drive|Deep Sea Drive]] | |||
| [[Misc:Arcade Anarchy|Arcade Anarchy]] | |||
| [[Misc:Sky High Airport|Sky High Airport]] | |||
| [[Misc:Paris Panic|Paris Panic]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Amethyst Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Amethyst Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Parking Garage Dash|Parking Garage Dash]] | |||
| [[Misc:Funhouse Fever|Funhouse Fever]] | |||
| [[Misc:Moon Notch|Moon Notch]] | |||
| [[Misc:London Rumpus|London Rumpus]] | |||
|- | |||
! [[Misc:Diamond Cup (Scott Pilgrim Rally)|Diamond Cup]] | |||
| [[Misc:Progressive Colosseum|Progressive Colosseum]] | |||
| [[Misc:Subspace Race|Subspace Race]] | |||
| [[Misc:Athens Shenanigans|Athens Shenanigans]] | |||
| [[Misc:Starlight Rainbow Drag|Starlight Rainbow Drag]] | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 19:24, 25 March 2024
Ubisoft Montreal
Nintendo Switch game card
Digital download
Scott Pilgrim Rally is a racing video game in the Scott Pilgrim franchise, released for the PlayStation 5, PlayStation 4, Xbox Series X/S, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch 1, Nintendo Switch, and Windows on October 11th, 2024.
Gameplay
Scott Pilgrim Rally is a racing game that combines gameplay similar to Epic Games' Fortnite Rocket Racing and Nintendo's Mario Kart video game series. Up to four players can play locally, while up to twelve players can play online. There are four difficulty modes for tracks, cups, battles, missions, and the Story Mode: Easy, Normal, Tricky, and Super Tricky.
Characters
Character | Default driving style | How to unlock |
---|---|---|
Scott Pilgrim | Balanced | Available from the start |
Ramona Flowers | Acceleration | Available from the start |
Stephen Stills | Speed | Available from the start |
Kim Pine | Turn | Available from the start |
Wallace Wells | Acceleration | Available from the start |
Neil Nordegraf | Turn | Available from the start |
Knives Chau | Speed | Available from the start |
Gideon Graves | Balanced | Available from the start |
Roxie Richter | Acceleration | Available from the start |
Matthew Patel | Speed | Available from the start |
Lucas Lee | Turn | Available from the start |
Todd Ingram | Speed | Available from the start |
Kyle Katayanagi | Turn | Available from the start |
Ken Katayanagi | Acceleration | Available from the start |
Envy Adams | Turn | Win the Quartz Cup on Super Tricky difficulty |
Stacey Pilgrim | Speed | Win the Pearl Cup on Super Tricky difficulty |
Julie Powers | Acceleration | Win the Gold Cup on Super Tricky difficulty |
Yui Koyamada | Acceleration | Defeat Yui Koyamada in Story Mode |
Driving styles
There are a total of six driving styles in the game. Each character has their own default driving style, which will always be used by AI opponents playing as them. The default driving style is also applied when the player's driving style is set to Old School. Players also have the option of applying their preferred driving style to any character of their choice.
Driving style | Difficulty | Stats | How to unlock | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Speed | Acceleration | Turn | |||
Turn | Beginner | 3/7 | 4/7 | 7/7 | Available from the start |
Balanced | Intermediate | 5/7 | 5/7 | 5/7 | Available from the start |
Acceleration | Intermediate | 4/7 | 7/7 | 3/7 | Available from the start |
Speed | Advanced | 7/7 | 3/7 | 2/7 | Available from the start |
Drift | Advanced | 6/7 | 2/7 | 3/7 | Available from the start |
Perfect | Advanced | 7/7 | 7/7 | 7/7 | Get a 100% ending in Story Mode on Super Tricky difficulty (standard edition) Available from the start (Deluxe Edition) |