Mario:Mario Kart Rush: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|caption=Logo for ''Mario Kart Rush'' | |caption=Logo for ''Mario Kart Rush'' | ||
|developer=Nintendo EPD<br>Retro Studios<br>Bandai Namco Entertainment | |developer=Nintendo EPD<br>Retro Studios<br>Bandai Namco Entertainment | ||
|publisher=Nintendo | |publisher=Nintendo | ||
|release={{date|30|June|2025}} | |release={{date|30|June|2025}} | ||
|platforms=[[Nintendo Switch 1]] | |platforms=[[Nintendo Switch 1]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
====Bosses==== | ====Bosses==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin: auto;" | ||
! | !Boss | ||
! | !Course | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mario:Wiggler|Wiggler]] | |[[Mario:Wiggler|Wiggler]] | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Mario:Wii U Rainbow Road|<small>Wii U</small> Rainbow Road]] | |[[Mario:Wii U Rainbow Road|<small>Wii U</small> Rainbow Road]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Battle Mode=== | |||
Battle Mode returns to the arena-based battle and unlike previous games, each player starts with five balloons, as opposed to three. Additionally, the character in the lead now wears a crown. Therefore, players start out with zero points, and their balloons do not serve as the remaining three points. Returning from ''Mario Kart Wii'', ''Mario Kart 7'', and ''Mario Kart 8 Deluxe'' is the ability to respawn after all balloons are popped; this causes the player's total score to halve and the player respawns with three balloons instead of five. Returning from ''Mario Kart 8 Deluxe'' is the feature to tell exactly which character hit whom, which appears on the bottom of the screen. Furthermore, after getting hit, players now have about 1.5 seconds of invincibility frames. Similar to ''Mario Kart 8 Deluxe'', players are given a choice on which item they can choose. | |||
There are six different Battle Mode types: | |||
*'''Balloon Battle''': The classic mode where players use items to pop opponents' balloons or steal them in order to score points. This mode uses the point-based set-up seen in ''Mario Kart Wii'', ''Mario Kart 7'', and ''Mario Kart 8 Deluxe''. | |||
*'''Renegade Roundup''': A mode in the vein of "cops and robbers", with the racers being divided into two teams. One team, known as "The Authorities", has to use [[Mario:Piranha Plant (item)|Piranha Plant]] items (which are permanently attached to the front of their vehicle and only serve to capture the opposing team; they do not operate like the regular item) in order to capture players from the other team, known as "The Renegades". Captured Renegades are placed into one of several jail cells floating above various points on the stage. Remaining Renegades can free their teammates by driving over a key switch placed below the jail cells. The Renegades win if at least one member is still running free when time runs out, and the Authorities win if all of the Renegades get captured. All Authority team members also temporarily lose their ability to capture after being hit by an item and Renegades receive a speed boost and temporary immunity when they are freed from the cells. | |||
*'''Bob-omb Blast''': A returning mode from ''Mario Kart: Double Dash!!'', in which players attack one another using [[Mario:Bob-omb|Bob-omb]]s to score points and can carry up to 10 Bob-ombs. This version follows all of the same rules as Balloon Battle, the difference being that the only items are Bob-ombs. | |||
*'''Coin Runners''': Originating in ''Mario Kart Wii'', this mode was last seen in ''Mario Kart 7'' and ''Mario Kart 8 Deluxe''. Players must collect [[Mario:Coin|Coin]]s scattered across the course in order to have the most by the end of the match. Plays more akin to the ''Mario Kart Wii'' version of the mode, with players having no limit to the amount of coins they can collect, as opposed to the 10-coin limit in the ''Mario Kart 7'' version. | |||
*'''Moon Blitz''': A new mode where players must collect all of the [[Power Moons]]s scattered across the course. Whoever gets the most Power Moons wins. | |||
*'''Shine Thief''': Originating from ''Mario Kart: Double Dash!!'', one player must retrieve a [[Mario:Shine Sprite|Shine Sprite]] and keep hold of it for about 20 seconds, while the opponents use items against whoever has the Sun to force that player to drop it. The driver holding the shine sprite has a slightly reduced top speed. In Team play, one team must collectively manage to hold on to the Sun for about 30 seconds. | |||
There is also the option to randomly select one of the six available modes by choosing "Random Battle". | |||
==Characters== | |||
===Drivers=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin: auto;" | |||
|+ Starting drivers | |||
!Driver | |||
!Weight | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario]] | |||
|align="center" data-sort-value="3"|'''{{color|Medium|green}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]] | |||
|align="center" data-sort-value="3"|'''{{color|Medium|green}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|align="center" data-sort-value="3"|'''{{color|Medium|green}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Peach|Peach]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Birdo]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waluigi]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don-chan]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toad]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baby Mario]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baby Peach]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Baby Yoshi]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Koopa Troopa]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blinky]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mametchi]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii]] | |||
|'''Any<sup>3</sup>''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin: auto;" | |||
|+ Unlockable drivers | |||
!Driver | |||
!Weight | |||
!class="unsortable"|Unlock criteria | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Princess Daisy|Daisy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Mushroom Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Rosalina|Rosalina]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Flower Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Toadette|Toadette]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Star Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Peachette|Peachette]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Special Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Dry Bones|Dry Bones]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Boo's Boneyard House|Boo's Boneyard House]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Shy Guy|Shy Guy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Shell Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Lakitu|Lakitu]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Banana Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Fishing Boo|Fishing Boo]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:SNES Ghost Valley 1|<small>SNES</small> Ghost Valley 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Buster Beetle|Buster Beetle]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Tour Vancouver Velocity|<small>Tour</small> Vancouver Velocity]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Funky Kong|Funky Kong]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Leaf Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Diddy Kong|Diddy Kong]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Lightning Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Dixie Kong|Dixie Kong]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Metal Mario|Metal Mario]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Egg Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Pink Gold Peach|Pink Gold Peach]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Boo Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Iggy Koopa|Iggy]] | |||
|align="center" data-sort-value="3"|'''{{color|Medium|green}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Roy Koopa|Roy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Lemmy Koopa|Lemmy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Larry Koopa|Larry]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Wendy O. Koopa|Wendy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Ludwig von Koopa|Ludwig]] | |||
|align="center" data-sort-value="3"|'''{{color|Medium|green}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Morton Koopa Jr.|Morton]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Dry Bowser|Dry Bowser]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Shine Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Bowser Jr.|Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win the 200cc Bell Cup | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Dry Bowser Jr.|Dry Bowser Jr.]]<sup>1,2</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Wii U Bone-Dry Dunes|<small>Wii U</small> Bone-Dry Dunes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Kamek|Kamek]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Tornadic Clouds|Tornadic Clouds]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Wiggler|Wiggler]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Tree Tops|Tree Tops]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Flutter|Flutter]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Moonlit Bayou|Moonlit Bayou]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Reznor|Reznor]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Bowser's Castle (Mario Kart Rush)|Bowser's Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Hammer Bro|Hammer Bro]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="2"|'''{{color|Light|dodgerblue}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Wii Dry Dry Ruins|<small>Wii</small> Dry Dry Ruins]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Rainbow Gold Bowser|Rainbow Gold Bowser]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Wii U Rainbow Road|<small>Wii U</small> Rainbow Road]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Petey Piranha|Petey Piranha]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Dry Dry Outpost (race course)|Dry Dry Outpost]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Baby Luigi|Baby Luigi]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Baby Daisy|Baby Daisy]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Baby Rosalina|Baby Rosalina]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Baby Birdo|Baby Birdo]]<sup>1,2</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="1"|'''{{color|Feather|gold}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Boom Boom|Boom Boom]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:DS Airship Fortress|<small>DS</small> Airship Fortress]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Pom Pom|Pom Pom]]<sup>1</sup> | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="4"|'''{{color|Cruiser|purple}}''' | |||
|Win a boss race in [[Mario:Tour Ninja Hideaway|<small>Tour</small> Ninja Hideaway]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario:Honey Queen|Honey Queen]] | |||
|style="text-align:center" data-sort-value="5"|'''{{color|Heavy|red}}''' | |||
|Road Market (costs 1000 coins) | |||
|} | |||
<small><sup>1</sup> - debut as playable character<br><sup>2</sup> - ''Super Mario'' franchise debut<br><sup>3</sup> - Mii's weight is determined by the height and weight of the Mii the player chooses to race as.</small> | |||
==Courses== | ==Courses== | ||
===Race courses=== | |||
There are 48 courses consisting of 25 new tracks and 23 classic courses, featuring three tracks from ''Super Mario Kart'', two from ''Mario Kart 64'', three from ''Mario Kart: Super Circuit'', two from ''Mario Kart: Double Dash!!'', two from ''Mario Kart DS'', three from '' Mario Kart Wii'', one from ''Mario Kart 7'', two from ''Mario Kart 8'', and four from ''Mario Kart Tour''. As with the classic course from the Wii U installment and its Nintendo Switch port, the classic courses in this game features altered sections that incorporate the game's hang-glider, underwater, and anti-gravity features. The game features live-recorded music for the new courses and the classic courses. | There are 48 courses consisting of 25 new tracks and 23 classic courses, featuring three tracks from ''Super Mario Kart'', two from ''Mario Kart 64'', three from ''Mario Kart: Super Circuit'', two from ''Mario Kart: Double Dash!!'', two from ''Mario Kart DS'', three from '' Mario Kart Wii'', one from ''Mario Kart 7'', two from ''Mario Kart 8'', and four from ''Mario Kart Tour''. As with the classic course from the Wii U installment and its Nintendo Switch port, the classic courses in this game features altered sections that incorporate the game's hang-glider, underwater, and anti-gravity features. The game features live-recorded music for the new courses and the classic courses. | ||
Line 79: | Line 319: | ||
!Special Cup | !Special Cup | ||
!Egg Cup | !Egg Cup | ||
! | !Shine Cup | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|[[Mario:Mario Kart Colosseum|Mario Kart Colosseum]] | |[[Mario:Mario Kart Colosseum|Mario Kart Colosseum]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 383: | ||
|[[Mario:Warped Orbit|Warped Orbit]] | |[[Mario:Warped Orbit|Warped Orbit]] | ||
|[[Mario:Wii Bowser's Castle|<small>Wii</small> Bowser's Castle]] | |[[Mario:Wii Bowser's Castle|<small>Wii</small> Bowser's Castle]] | ||
|} | |||
===Battle courses=== | |||
Sixteen battle courses are present in ''Mario Kart Rush''; eight new and eight classic. | |||
Similar to regular races, a course introduction scene is now added at the start. | |||
{| width=60% style="border-collapse:collapse;margin-bottom:5px;" align="center" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Mario:NAMCO Arena|NAMCO Arena]] | |||
|[[Mario:Kalimari Ruins|Kalimari Ruins]] | |||
|[[Mario:Funky Airport|Funky Airport]] | |||
|[[Mario:Noteville|Noteville]] | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Mario:Ukiki Zoo|Ukiki Zoo]] | |||
|[[Mario:Whimsical Volcano|Whimsical Volcano]] | |||
|[[Mario:Pac Village|Pac Village]] | |||
|[[Mario:Bon Dance Omatsuri|Bon Dance Omatsuri]] | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Mario:SNES Battle Course 3|<small>SNES</small> Battle Course 3]] | |||
|[[Mario:N64 Double Deck|<small>N64</small> Double Deck]] | |||
|[[Mario:GBA Battle Course 4|<small>GBA</small> Battle Course 4]] | |||
|[[Mario:GCN Block City|<small>GCN</small> Block City]] | |||
|- align=center | |||
|[[Mario:DS Tart Top|<small>DS</small> Tart Top]] | |||
|[[Mario:Wii Thwomp Desert|<small>Wii</small> Thwomp Desert]] | |||
|[[Mario:3DS Honeybee Hive|<small>3DS</small> Honeybee Hive]] | |||
|[[Mario:Switch Dragon Palace|<small>Switch</small> Dragon Palace]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:59, 26 February 2024
Retro Studios
Bandai Namco Entertainment
Digital download
Nintendo Switch Pro Controller
Mario Kart Rush is a Mario Kart game for the Nintendo Switch 1. It is the follow-up to Mario Kart 8, a Wii U title which was ported for the Nintendo Switch as Mario Kart 8 Deluxe.
Game modes
There are various game modes for Mario Kart Rush. All modes available on single player (some also on local and online multiplayer) are listed here.
Rush Mode
The game's story mode is called Rush Mode, which takes place in Race Island. During the story, Bowser has created a lookalike of him called "Rainbow Gold Bowser", the mode's main antagonist; however, Rainbow Gold Bowser goes on a rampage, constantly breaking the Rainbow Gem into twelve pieces, and takes over Race Island. In panic, Bowser arrives to explain to the racers why Rainbow Gold Bowser came to life. He realizes that he's in trouble, reluctantly asking the racers to help him. The latter agrees to do so, with Bowser joining them for an adventure.
Bosses
Battle Mode
Battle Mode returns to the arena-based battle and unlike previous games, each player starts with five balloons, as opposed to three. Additionally, the character in the lead now wears a crown. Therefore, players start out with zero points, and their balloons do not serve as the remaining three points. Returning from Mario Kart Wii, Mario Kart 7, and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe is the ability to respawn after all balloons are popped; this causes the player's total score to halve and the player respawns with three balloons instead of five. Returning from Mario Kart 8 Deluxe is the feature to tell exactly which character hit whom, which appears on the bottom of the screen. Furthermore, after getting hit, players now have about 1.5 seconds of invincibility frames. Similar to Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, players are given a choice on which item they can choose.
There are six different Battle Mode types:
- Balloon Battle: The classic mode where players use items to pop opponents' balloons or steal them in order to score points. This mode uses the point-based set-up seen in Mario Kart Wii, Mario Kart 7, and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe.
- Renegade Roundup: A mode in the vein of "cops and robbers", with the racers being divided into two teams. One team, known as "The Authorities", has to use Piranha Plant items (which are permanently attached to the front of their vehicle and only serve to capture the opposing team; they do not operate like the regular item) in order to capture players from the other team, known as "The Renegades". Captured Renegades are placed into one of several jail cells floating above various points on the stage. Remaining Renegades can free their teammates by driving over a key switch placed below the jail cells. The Renegades win if at least one member is still running free when time runs out, and the Authorities win if all of the Renegades get captured. All Authority team members also temporarily lose their ability to capture after being hit by an item and Renegades receive a speed boost and temporary immunity when they are freed from the cells.
- Bob-omb Blast: A returning mode from Mario Kart: Double Dash!!, in which players attack one another using Bob-ombs to score points and can carry up to 10 Bob-ombs. This version follows all of the same rules as Balloon Battle, the difference being that the only items are Bob-ombs.
- Coin Runners: Originating in Mario Kart Wii, this mode was last seen in Mario Kart 7 and Mario Kart 8 Deluxe. Players must collect Coins scattered across the course in order to have the most by the end of the match. Plays more akin to the Mario Kart Wii version of the mode, with players having no limit to the amount of coins they can collect, as opposed to the 10-coin limit in the Mario Kart 7 version.
- Moon Blitz: A new mode where players must collect all of the Power Moonss scattered across the course. Whoever gets the most Power Moons wins.
- Shine Thief: Originating from Mario Kart: Double Dash!!, one player must retrieve a Shine Sprite and keep hold of it for about 20 seconds, while the opponents use items against whoever has the Sun to force that player to drop it. The driver holding the shine sprite has a slightly reduced top speed. In Team play, one team must collectively manage to hold on to the Sun for about 30 seconds.
There is also the option to randomly select one of the six available modes by choosing "Random Battle".
Characters
Drivers
Driver | Weight |
---|---|
Mario | Medium |
Luigi | Medium |
Pac-Man | Medium |
Peach | Light |
Yoshi | Light |
Birdo | Light |
Bowser | Heavy |
Wario | Heavy |
Donkey Kong | Cruiser |
Waluigi | Cruiser |
Don-chan | Cruiser |
Toad | Feather |
Baby Mario | Feather |
Baby Peach | Feather |
Baby Yoshi1 | Feather |
Koopa Troopa | Feather |
Blinky | Feather |
Mametchi | Feather |
Mii | Any3 |
Driver | Weight | Unlock criteria |
---|---|---|
Daisy | Light | Win the 200cc Mushroom Cup |
Rosalina | Cruiser | Win the 200cc Flower Cup |
Toadette | Feather | Win the 200cc Star Cup |
Peachette | Light | Win the 200cc Special Cup |
Dry Bones | Feather | Win a boss race in Boo's Boneyard House |
Shy Guy | Feather | Win the 200cc Shell Cup |
Lakitu | Feather | Win the 200cc Banana Cup |
Fishing Boo1 | Feather | Win a boss race in SNES Ghost Valley 1 |
Buster Beetle1 | Feather | Win a boss race in Tour Vancouver Velocity |
Funky Kong | Heavy | Win the 200cc Leaf Cup |
Diddy Kong | Light | Win the 200cc Lightning Cup |
Dixie Kong | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Metal Mario | Heavy | Win the 200cc Egg Cup |
Pink Gold Peach | Cruiser | Win the 200cc Boo Cup |
Iggy | Medium | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Roy | Cruiser | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Lemmy | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Larry | Light | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Wendy | Light | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Ludwig | Medium | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Morton | Heavy | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Dry Bowser | Heavy | Win the 200cc Shine Cup |
Bowser Jr. | Light | Win the 200cc Bell Cup |
Dry Bowser Jr.1,2 | Light | Win a boss race in Wii U Bone-Dry Dunes |
Kamek | Light | Win a boss race in Tornadic Clouds |
Wiggler | Cruiser | Win a boss race in Tree Tops |
Flutter1 | Cruiser | Win a boss race in Moonlit Bayou |
Reznor1 | Heavy | Win a boss race in Bowser's Castle |
Hammer Bro | Light | Win a boss race in Wii Dry Dry Ruins |
Rainbow Gold Bowser | Heavy | Win a boss race in Wii U Rainbow Road |
Petey Piranha | Heavy | Win a boss race in Dry Dry Outpost |
Baby Luigi | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Baby Daisy | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Baby Rosalina | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Baby Birdo1,2 | Feather | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
Boom Boom1 | Cruiser | Win a boss race in DS Airship Fortress |
Pom Pom1 | Cruiser | Win a boss race in Tour Ninja Hideaway |
Honey Queen | Heavy | Road Market (costs 1000 coins) |
1 - debut as playable character
2 - Super Mario franchise debut
3 - Mii's weight is determined by the height and weight of the Mii the player chooses to race as.
Courses
Race courses
There are 48 courses consisting of 25 new tracks and 23 classic courses, featuring three tracks from Super Mario Kart, two from Mario Kart 64, three from Mario Kart: Super Circuit, two from Mario Kart: Double Dash!!, two from Mario Kart DS, three from Mario Kart Wii, one from Mario Kart 7, two from Mario Kart 8, and four from Mario Kart Tour. As with the classic course from the Wii U installment and its Nintendo Switch port, the classic courses in this game features altered sections that incorporate the game's hang-glider, underwater, and anti-gravity features. The game features live-recorded music for the new courses and the classic courses.
Battle courses
Sixteen battle courses are present in Mario Kart Rush; eight new and eight classic.
Similar to regular races, a course introduction scene is now added at the start.